Australian Interior Design Awards 2021 Shortlist, DIA News, Architecture

2021 Australian Interior Design Awards Shortlist News

20 May 2021

Australian Interior Design Awards 2021 Shortlist

Australian Interior Design Awards 2021

The highly anticipated 2021 Australian Interior Design Awards shortlist has been announced, with 190 projects recognised for excellence in interior design.

As Australia’s eminent design program, the industry-based awards acknowledge the exceptional interior design work produced across the residential, commercial and public sectors, both domestically and internationally.

Delivered by the Design Institute of Australia (DIA) and Architecture Media’s Artichoke magazine, the 2021 campaign marks the awards’ eighteenth year, and a return to the regular program following the successful execution of the first-ever digital broadcast in 2020.

The jury, made up of some of the countries most esteemed interior designers, noted that this year’s shortlist highlighted the ingenuity of Australia’s design community, with featured practices embracing the challenges presented by the pandemic, resulting in a transformation of traditional typologies that reject the ways of the past for something entirely new.

The 2021 jury, convened by Geraldine Maher, Director of Geraldine Maher Design, includes:

• Madeleine Blanchfield, Director, Madeleine Blanchfield Architects (NSW)
• Caroline Diesner, Principal, Hassell (QLD)
• Ryan Genesin, Director, Genesin Studio (SA)
• Yasmine Ghoniem, Principal, YSG (NSW)
• Patrick Kennedy, Founding Director, Kennedy Nolan (VIC)
• George Livissianis, Founder, George Livissianis (NSW)
• Rachael McCarthy, Studio Director, Bates Smart (VIC)
• Adele Winteridge, Founding Director, Foolscap Studio (VIC)

The full list of final award recipients will be presented at the Awards Announcement Dinner, which will be held at the Hyatt Regency in Sydney on Friday, 3 September 2021.

Burgmann Anglican School – Early Learning Centre:
Burgmann Anglican School - Early Learning Centre

Burgmann Anglican School - Early Learning Centre interior
photo : Anne Stroud

2021 SHORTLIST

Residential Design

Adam Kane Architects for Barwon Heads House, Victoria
ADDARC for Toorak Residence, Victoria
Alcorn Middleton for Walan Apartment, Queensland
Alexander and Co for Spotted Gum House, New South Wales
Architecton for Moonee Ponds Residence, Victoria
Architects EAT for Bellows House, Victoria
Architects Ink for Margie’s Dream, South Australia
Arent and Pyke with Luigi Rosselli Architects for La Casa Rosa, New South Wales
Arent and Pyke with Polly Harbison Design for Garden House, New South Wales
Arent and Pyke with Vitale Design for Queens Park House, New South Wales
AVID Alice Villella Interior Design with Cera Stribley Architects for Myvore House, Victoria
Beatrix Rowe Interior Design and Pop Architecture for South Yarra 01, Victoria
Biasol Studio for Scalpellino House, Victoria
Carole Whiting Interiors and Whiting Architects for Peace Project, Victoria
Carr for Peninsula House, Victoria
Cera Stribley and McCluskey Studio for Tess’ House, Victoria
Conrad Architects for Toorak Garden Residence, Victoria
Conrad Architects for Middle Park Residence, Victoria
Design Office for The Carringbush Hotel, Victoria
DKO Architecture for Alexander St, New South Wales
Eastop Architects for Chenier, Victoria
Eastop Architects for Eastbourne, Victoria
Fiona Lynch Interior Design Studio for Ottawa House, Victoria
Flack Studio for Potts Point, New South Wales
Flack Studio for Middle Park, Victoria
Flack Studio for Maxwell, Victoria
Fox Johnston for SRG House, New South Wales
Fox Johnston for Whale Beach House, New South Wales
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Divided House, Victoria
Kennon Architecture and Interiors for Packington, Victoria
Killing Matt Woods for Four Ages, New South Wales
KPDO for White House, Victoria
KPDO for Art House, Victoria
Kyra Thomas Architects for Queens Park House, New South Wales
Martin J Scott Design for Berwick Residence, Victoria
Mathieson Architects for Kirribilli Apartment, New South Wales
Matt Gibson Architecture and Design for Fitzroy Bridge House, New South Wales
McKimm Design for Sussex House, Victoria
Myers Ellyett for Evelyn, Queensland
Myers Ellyett for Harcourt, Queensland
Megan Hounslow in collaboration with Neil Architecture for Netherby House, Victoria
O’Connor and Houle Architecture and Landscapes for Oliver Lane Apartment, Victoria
Pohio Adams Architects for Fairweather, New South Wales
Powell and Glenn for Canopy House, Victoria
Renato D’Ettorre Architects for K House, New South Wales
Sam Crawford Architects for Annandale Terrace, New South Wales
Skulptur Architecture & Interiors for Toorak Town Residence, Victoria
Splinter Society Architecture for Colonnade House, Victoria
Studio AEM for Inside Outside House, New South Wales
Studio Bright for 8 Yard House, Victoria
Studio Esteta for Mornington Peninsula House, Victoria
Studio Four for Cunningham Street Residence, Victoria
Studio Prineas for Bona Vista, New South Wales
Templeton Architecture for Sussex House, Victoria
Therefore for Richmond House, Victoria
Tobias Partners for Bronte Terraced House, New South Wales
Tom Mark Henry for Wahroonga House, New South Wales
Travis Walton Architecture for Carlton North Residence, Victoria
Williams Burton Leopardi for Walkerville Residence, South Australia
Wrightson Stewart for Hendra Project, Queensland

ACMI Renewal:
ACMI Renewal

ACMI Renewal interior design
photo : Shannon McGrath

Residential Decoration

Arent and Pyke for Garden House, New South Wales
Arent and Pyke for Hue House, New South Wales
Arent and Pyke for La Casa Rosa, New South Wales
Arent and Pyke for Queens Park House, New South Wales
AVID Alice Villella Interior Design for Myvore House, Victoria
Chelsea Hing for Emerald Terrace, Victoria
Doherty Design Studio for Toorak House, Victoria
Esoteriko for Bunker in the Treetops, New South Wales
Flack Studio for Middle Park, Victoria
Hare and Klein for Woollahra Valley House, New South Wales
Louise Walsh Interior Design for Mona Lane, New South Wales
Lucy Bock Design Studio for Williamstown Residence, Victoria
Martin J Scott Design for Berwick Residence, Victoria
Matt Gibson Architecture and Design for Fitzroy Bridge House, Victoria
Nickolas Gurtler Interior Design for RDG Residence, Victoria
Pohio Adams Architects for Fairweather House, New South Wales
Skulptur Architecture and Interiors for Toorak Town Residence, Victoria
Studio AEM for Inside Outside House, New South Wales

The Mercy Centre Mater Private Hospital Townsville:
The Mercy Centre Mater Private Hospital Townsville

The Mercy Centre Mater Private Hospital Townsville interior design
photo : Andrew Rankin

Hospitality Design

Agents of Architecture for Farmer’s Daughters, Victoria
Alexander and Co for Harbord Hotel, New South Wales
Amok for Agnes, Queensland
BAR Studio for Park Hyatt Niseko Hanazono, Japan
Bates Smart for Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street, Victoria
Bergman and Co for Poodle Bar and Bistro, Victoria
Biasol Studio for Billie Buoy, Victoria
Chris Connell Design for Hero ACMI, Victoria
Derlot Group for Ping Pong Thai Restaurant, Queensland
Design Office for Byrdi, Victoria
Fiona Drago Architect for First Love Coffee, Victoria
Fiona Lynch Interior Design Studio for CicciaBella, New South Wales
Foolscap Studio for 1R Australia, Victoria
Genesin Studio for Never Never Distillery, South Australia
Genesin Studio in collaboration with Walter Brooke for ITL, South Australia
Genesin Studio in collaboration with Walter Brooke for SOL Bar and Restaurant, South Australia
Greg Natale Design in collaboration with PTID for Cotton On Wellness, Victoria
Hecker Guthrie for Maddox Fit, Victoria
Hecker Guthrie and Walter Brooke for EOS By SkyCity, South Australia
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Mercedes-Benz Lifestyle, Queensland
Kennon Architecture and Interiors for Citizen Snack Bar, Victoria
Loop Creative for Sydney Tower Projects, New South Wales
Luchetti Krelle for The Upper, Japan
Platform by Design Office for Industry Beans Brisbane, Queensland
Proto-Tipo for No. 179, Victoria
Ritz and Ghougassian for Prior, Victoria
Sans-Arc Studio for Bloom, South Australia
Setsquare Studio, Chamberlain Architects and Hearth Studio for Sense of Self Bathhouse, Victoria
Studio Gram for Hotel Indigo, South Australia
Wall Architects for Meet Fresh, Victoria
Woods Bagot for The Next Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria
YSG for Four Pillars – Eileen’s Bar and Gin Laboratory, New South Wales
YSG for Atomic Beer Project, New South Wales

Installation Design

Becoming You Exhibition Project Team for Becoming You: An incomplete guide, Victoria
BoardGrove Architects for NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions, Victoria
BVN: Re-Ply for Re-Ply: NeueHouse Longhouse, USA
Enoki and Alison Currie and Australian Dance Theatre for Of All Things, South Australia
Fiona Lynch Interior Design Studio for 80 Collins, Victoria
Liminal Spaces for The Bleeding Tree, Tasmania
Russell and George for Sarah and Sebastian, Victoria
Scott Carver in collaboration with Artists in Motion for Sydney Opera House Tours Immersive Digital Experience, New South Wales
Studio Plus Three for The Nicholson Galleries, Chau Chak Wing Museum, New South Wales
Sydney Living Museums with collaborating practice Local Projects for Hyde Park Barracks Visitor Experience, New South Wales
Thylacine Design for Penguin Parade Visitor Centre, Victoria
Thylacine Design for Western Australian Museum (Boola Bardip), Western Australia
Youssofzay and Hart for No Show, New South Wales
Zwei Interiors Architecture for Citizen.MDW, Victoria

Rouse Hill Childcare, New South Wales:
Rouse Hill Childcare NSW Australia

Rouse Hill Childcare, New South Wales
photo : Ross Honeysett

Public Design

Alexandra Kidd Design for Cheltenham Early Education Centre, New South Wales
BKK Architects and Razorfish for ACMI Renewal, Victoria
Bury Kirkland Ferri with Gilby and Brewin Architecture for Spring Bay Mill – The Banksia Room, Tasmania
CO-AP Architects for Rouse Hill Childcare, New South Wales
Cox Architecture for Equine Education Centre at Willinga Park, New South Wales
Cox Architecture for Burgmann Anglican School – Early Learning Centre, Australian Capital Territory
Cox Architecture, Neeson Murcutt and Neille for Project Discover, New South Wales
Kosloff Architecture for La Trobe University Library Bendigo, Victoria
Peddle Thorp for The Mercy Centre, Mater Private Hospital Townsville, Queensland
Studio Jigen for Yakult Visitor Centre, Victoria

Spring Bay Mill – The Banksia Room, Tasmania:
Spring Bay Mill - The Banksia Room, Tasmania

Spring Bay Mill Banksia Room Tasmania interior design
photo : Samuel Shelley

Retail Design

Akin Atelier for Camilla and Marc Armadale, Victoria
Hecker Guthrie for Piccolina Degraves Street, Victoria
Hecker Guthrie for Piccolina Hardware Lane, Victoria
Hecker Guthrie for Piccolina Swan Street, Victoria
Herbert and Mason in Collaboration with Grown Alchemist for Grown Alchemist, Victoria
INK interior architects for AHW Studio, New South Wales
Kennon Architecture and Interiors for Joey Scandizzo Salon, Victoria
Latitude Group and Studio Massive for SBB, Victoria
Loop Creative for Locali, New South Wales
MADA Studio for Men’s Culture, New South Wales
Russell and George for Sarah and Sebastian, Victoria
Skeehan Studio for Canberra Glassworks, Australian Capital Territory
Studio Griffiths for KTT Showroom, Victoria
TA Square Architects for Kurimu The Glen, Victoria
We Are Triibe and Future Studio for Dimes Cannabis, Toronto, Canada
Woods Bagot for Sculptform, Victoria
YSG for Four Pillars – Gin Shop, New South Wales

Workplace Design

3XN with NH Architecture for 600 Bourke Place Lobby, Victoria
A1 Office for Clevertronics, Victoria
Akin Atelier for INCU HQ, New South Wales
Alexander and Co for Alexander House, New South Wales
Architects EAT for Alfred Stables, Victoria
Bates Smart for Publicis Groupe at Workshop, New South Wales
Hayball for Melbourne Studio, Victoria
BVN for Yarpa Indigenous Business and Employment Hub, New South Wales
Carr for Norton Rose Fulbright Melbourne, Victoria
Carr for MinterEllison Melbourne, Victoria
Carr for Lander and Rogers Melbourne, Victoria
Cox Architecture for Agile Workplace, New South Wales
Cox Architecture for Transurban Workplace, Queensland
Davenport Campbell for The Foundry – CBA at South Eveleigh, New South Wales
Elenberg Fraser for Market Lane, Victoria
Esoteriko for Dental Clinic: Brave New World, New South Wales
Fitzpatrick and Partners Architects for F+P Studio, New South Wales
Foolscap Studio for ANZ Centre, L10, Victoria
Gray Puksand for The Hester Hornbook Academy, Victoria
Greg Natale Design in colloboration with PTID for Cotton On Beckley, Victoria
Grimshaw for 35 Collins Street, Victoria
Group GSA for Chanel, New South Wales
Hassell for Langdon Coffee Merchants, Victoria
Hogg and Lamb for McConaghy Projects, Queensland
Native Design Workshop for Victoria Arduino Experience Lab, Victoria
Pierce Widera for Core Performance Physiotherapy, Victoria
Pixel Architecture for Young Group Collins Street Office, Victoria
Powell and Glenn for Gurner Head Office, Victoria
Siren Design for The Commons Cremorne, Victoria
Smart Design Studio for Smart Design Studio, New South Wales
Studio Jigen for Yakult Visitor Centre, Victoria
Those Architects for Aje Office, New South Wales
Travis Walton Architecture for Caulfield North Office, Victoria
Tzannes for Judith Neilson Institute for Journalism and Ideas, New South Wales
Unispace for QIC Melbourne, Victoria
Woods Bagot for Goodman – The Hayesbery, New South Wales
Woods Bagot for Central Park Lobby, Western Australia
Woods Bagot for SLR Consulting Sydney

2021 Australian Interior Design Awards Shortlist images / information received 190521

Location: Australia

Australian Interior Design Awards Winners

Australian Interior Design Awards 2020

2020 Australian Interior Design Awards Shortlist

BHP Adelaide, South Australia, design by Woods Bagot
photographs : Trevor Mein

Premier Award winner – Indigo Slam NSW house:
Indigo Slam NSW house | www.e-architect.com
photos : David Roche

Indigo Slam, NSW, by Smart Design Studio:
Indigo Slam NSW house | www.e-architect.com
photo : David Roche

Australian Architectural Design Awards

Australian Design Awards

Australian Institute of Architects National Architecture Awards

Australia Award for Urban Design

Australian Urban Design Awards 2017 Shortlist

New South Wales Architecture Awards

South Australian Architecture Awards

New South Wales Architecture Awards

Australian Architecture

Australian Architecture Designs – chronological list

Australian Architecture

Australian Architect

Interior Design

Contemporary Interiors

Interiors

Interior Designs

Architecture Awards

American Institute of Architects Gold Medal

RIBA Gold Medal Award

New Zealand Architecture

New Zealand Architects

Comments / photos for the 2021 Australian Interior Design Awards Shortlist page welcome

Website: visit Australia