Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Winners, Russian Architectural Competition News, Architects Event

Eurasian Prize 2021 Winners

24 December 2021

The Best of the International Award for Architecture and Design ‘Eurasian Prize 2021’ Are Announced!

On December 15, 2021, in Yekaterinburg city (Russia), the last day of the Summit ‘ArchEurasia’, were summed up the results of the XVI season of the International Prize for Architecture and Design ‘Eurasian Prize 2021’.

Eurasian Prize 2021 winners trophies

Eurasian Prize 2021 Winners Revealed

The winning entries of the XVI season of the International Prize for Architecture and Design ‘Eurasian Prize 2021’ have been revealed. The International Jury selected the winners, commendations and special prize winners. Winners were selected from the shortlist announced in October.

From November 15, 2021 to December 15, 2021 were held the final events of the architectural marathon. The final event was the three-day Summit ‘ArchEurasia’. The announcement of winners and presentation of awards of the ‘Eurasian Prize’ took place on the last day of the architectural marathon.

This year’s ‘Eurasian Prize’ Competition comprised architects and designers from Russia, Italy, Germany, Portugal, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Nigeria, Colombia, Taiwan, New Zealand, China, Belarus, Iran, Bangladesh, India, Israel, Greece, Czech Republic, Poland, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan.

Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Event

At the official opening ceremony welcoming remarks were made by the Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Vice President of the International Academy of Architecture (IAA) Andrey Bokov, international jury member, executive director of Zaha Hadid Architects Christos Passas, and Director of the competition Eurasian Prize Galina Bukova.

The pandemic prevented many winners from attending the awards ceremony in person. Their prizes – award statuettes and diplomas – were handed over to the representatives of the diplomatic missions of the countries invited to the event: Germany, Czech Republic, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, etc.
View the winning projects below.

Eurasian Prize 2021 winners

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Subcategory INDUSTRIAL

GOLD DIPLOMA: Center for collective use ‘Siberian ring source of photons’ (Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: RUSHYDRO (StudioUNO, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: 3D scanner room (Architectural bureau M119, Russia)

Eurasian Prize 2021 winners

Subcategory HOUSING

GOLD DIPLOMA: Villa Reden (Architekt Maciej Franta, Poland)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Fein 1 Central (HQ Architects, Israel)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Casa Tersicore (Degli Esposti Architetti S.r.l., Italy)

Eurasian Prize 2021 winners

Subcategory PRIVATE HOUSE

GOLD DIPLOMA: SHIKOR (Spatial Architects, Bangladesh)

SILVER DIPLOMA: DELTAPLAN (Alexander Kratovich Architecture and Design Studio, Belarus)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Villa in Taganrog (Fedorova Architects, Russia)

Russian Architectural Competition Architects Event

Subcategoy PUBLIC, BUSINESS, AND COMMERCIAL

GOLD DIPLOMA: IGZ Campus Falkenberg (J Mayer H and Partners, Germany)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Joy City Chongqing (KRIS YAO | ARTECH, Taiwan)

SILVER DIPLOMA: VEER Mall (ALKUTA Architects, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Public and Business Centre (DK architects, Russia)

Subcategory SPORTS ARCHITECTURE

GOLD DIPLOMA: hidden

SILVER DIPLOMA: hidden

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Ski jump K-50 (AMD Ltd, Russia)

Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Event

Subcategory CULTURAL FACILITIES

GOLD DIPLOMA: Khojaly Memorial Museum Complex (Union of Architects of Azerbaijan)

SILVER DIPLOMA: IZBA Multifunctional Cultural Center (Atrium studio, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Theater and concert hall and congress center in Bania Luka (Creative Association of Architects, Russia)

Subcategory OLD AND NEW

GOLD DIPLOMA: Water Tower (Pskovgrazhdanproject, Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Reconstruction of the Kaliningrad ZOO pinniped enclosure (Restavrator Ltd, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Rrevitalization of residential building area of mid-19 century ‘Townhouse Kozhevniki’ (SBI GlavAPU, Russia)

Subcategory INSTITUTIONAL

GOLD DIPLOMA: Te Whare Nui o Tuteata: The SCION Timber Innovation Hub (RTA Studio and Irving Smith Architects, New Zealand)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Sunflower School (Defendini Architects, Italy)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Educational complex in Nur-Sultan (Atrium studio, Russia)

Subcategory HORECA

GOLD DIPLOMA: Hotel Resonance Taipei (KRIS YAO | ARTECH, Taiwan)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Mini-Hotel ‘Necklace’ (Roman Leonidov Architectural Bureau, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Palmira Garden Hotel & SPA (Genpro, Russia)

Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Event

URBAN DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

Subcategory URBAN PLANNING SYSTEMS

GOLD DIPLOMA: Urban development strategy for Obninsk (Tatiana Magon, Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Planning project for the territory of quarters 78, 79, 80 of the Nizhegorodsky district of the city of Moscow (Genplan Institute of Moscow, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: ХARI BULBUL / agricultural (Mamedov.Design, Russia)

Subcategory COMFORTABLE RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENT

GOLD DIPLOMA: Sydney City (GK FSK, Russia, UK)

SILVER DIPLOMA: The concept of improving the quality of residential areas of the 1970-1990s in the non-central districts of St. Petersburg (Zaytcev x Kuznetsova x Novosadyuk, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: The concept of the residential complex (Research and project institute of urban planning, LLC ‘AM Archimedes’, Russia)

International Award for Architecture and Design Eurasian Prize 2021

Subcategory URBAN ENVIRONMENT DESIGN

GOLD DIPLOMA: White Flowers Boulevard (Project Group 8, Russia)

GOLD DIPLOMA: V-Plaza (3deluxe, Germany)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Gran Malecon (Puerta De Oro S.A.S., Colombia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: landscape_fluxes-Salina Park (topio7, Greece)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Urban development of watefront territories along the river Moskva (State Research and Design Institute for Urban Development of the City of Moscow, Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: The concept of complex improvement of the forest park territory in the settlement of Vnukovskoye (SBI GlavAPU, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Urban Color Planning and Design of Jinan Key Areas (Guangzhou University & Guangzhou Hongyu Architecture, China)

Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Event

DESIGN AWARDS

Subcategory PUBLIC AND COMMERCIAL INTERIOR

GOLD DIPLOMA: Interior design project of the Bolshoi Cinema Center in Rostov-on-Don (Architectural Bureau NEW R.A.S.A., Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Eternal beauty (Face Decoration Design Engineering Co., China)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: BELKA Restaurant (AllartsDesign, Russia)

Subcategory OFFICES AND BUSINESS INTERIOR

GOLD DIPLOMA: Rhythm, Eastern (Face Decoration Design Engineering Co., China)

SILVER DIPLOMA: hidden

BRONZE DIPLOMA: KFS office (Plusarch, Russia)

Subcategory INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

GOLD DIPLOMA: Oleg (CONCEPTICONstudio, Italy)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Textyle (Studio Arrow, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: hidden

Subcategory PRIVAT INTERIOR

GOLD DIPLOMA: The City Park (Dong Lin Interior Design Construction, China)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Gray-Black Structure. Translucent Residence (Wyson Architecture Interior Design, Taiwan)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Dark Oak Walls (Tabooret Development, Ukraine)

Eurasian Prize 2021 Architecture Design Contest Event

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AWARDS

Subcategory URBAN PLANNING

GOLD DIPLOMA: Renovation of public space within the boundaries of Polevaya street, Oktyabr’skaya street and Babarynka street in Tyumen city (Victoria Gafarova, Tyumen Industrial University, Institute of Architecture, Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: The concept of organizing an ensemble in Tyumen city (Polina Pletos, Tyumen Industrial University, Institute of Architecture, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Planning and development project of the city’s public transport hub (Ekaterina Trusova, Sergey Tokarev, Ural State University of Architecture and Art, Russia)

Subcategory ARCHITECTURE

GOLD DIPLOMA: MCSC Paris 2020 (Jiří Petrželka, Kristýna Klůsová, Czech technical university in Prague, Czech Republic)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Commemoration center in Sysert (Ekaterina Borisenko, Alexey Merenkov, Natalya Lamekhova, Ural State University of Architecture and Arts, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Concert and exhibition complex in the water area of the Verkh-Isetsky pond in Yekaterinburg (Tatyana Matveeva, Anna Kalugina, Ural State University of Architecture and Art, Russia)

Subcategory URBAN AND DESIGN

GOLD DIPLOMA: Multifunctional center and preservation of the palace Quinta dus Alfinetes in Lisbon, Portugal (Elena Logovatovskaja, Yulia Kushina, Academy of Architecture and Arts of the Southern Federal University, Russia)

SILVER DIPLOMA: Icebreaker (Alexander Shvets, Marina Laskova, Armavir State Pedagogical University, Russia)

BRONZE DIPLOMA: Mobile tasting platform (Anastasia Dubova, Aleksandra Konstantinova, National Research University of Electronic Technology, Russia)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Architecture

Cheese factory “Kurshaval cheese” (Project company ARCOS, Russia)

Urban Planning

White Flowers Boulevard (Project Group 8, Russia)

Design

The faces of the Soviet avant-garde. Leonidov. (SBI GlavAPU, Russia)

Students

Preventive healthcare center (Dr. Zoltan Schrammel, Haoheng Zeng, Khaled Alayoubi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

A special issue of LeTabouret magazine has been published – the Book of Winners, dedicated to the results of the XVI season of the International Awards for Architecture and Design ‘Eurasian Prize 2021’.

https://eurasian-prize.ru/en/2021/12/20/the-winners-book-2021-has-been-published/

Previously on e-architect:

Eurasian Prize 2021 competition

Eurasian Prize 2021 – Residential Building Grand Prix

Villa Reden, Poland, Eurasian Prize 2021 Residential Building Grand Prix winner:
Villa Reden, Poland, Eurasian Prize
image courtesy of architects practice

Villa Reden Apartments

Eurasian Prize 2021 competition

ArchEurasia 2021 Ekaterinburg Russia

Competition entry ‘The Vintage Beauty of the East’ (Suzhou City, China), included in the shortlist:
Eurasian Prize 2021 Shortlist design entry

Eurasian Prize competition event 2021

Daniel Libeskind architect
photo of the architect © Michael Klinkhamer Photography

Among them, Professor and Honorary Doctor of Architecture, twice recipient of the prestigious RIBA Award, architect-deconstructionist is Daniel Libeskind, amongst the top 10 most famous architects of modern times.

Eurasian Prize 2021 images / information received design contest organisers

Russian Architecture Competitions

Architecture Competitions in Russia – recent selection on e-architect:

Astrakhan Agglomeration Masterplan Competition
Astrakhan Agglomeration Competition

Nikola-Lenivets Art Park Architecture Competition
Art Park Nikola-Lenivets Architecture Contest, Maslenitsa Russia
Nikola-Lenivets Art Park Architecture Competition

Ecopolis in Sakhalin Open International Competition
Ecopolis in Sakhalin Competition

Architecture Competitions

Architectural Competitions : links

Architecture Competitions

Belgrade Concert Hall Design Competition 2020, Serbia
Belgrade Concert Hall Design Competition
Belgrade Concert Hall Design Competition

International Competition for the National Museum of Korean Literature
Competition for the National Museum of Korean Literature

Comments / photos for the Eurasian Prize 2021 – ArchEurasia page welcome